California Public Works and Prevailing Wages Summary
[…] Exceptions to this coverage include volunteers, public agency’s own forces, some janitorial work, guards and landscape maintenance workers at sheltered workshops. Labor Code § 1720.4 provides that the prevailing wage laws do not apply to work performed by a “volunteer.”

“Volunteer” is defined as “an individual who performs work for civic, charitable, or humanitarian reasons, for a public agency or corporation qualified … as a tax-exempt organization, without promise, expectation, or receipt of any compensation for work performed.”

Labor Code § 1771 expressly provides that the prevailing wage requirement is “not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces.”

The janitorial exception to prevailing wage requirements applies to “routine and recurring janitorial services, such as washing, vacuuming, litter removal, etc. at a public facility.” (Division of Labor Standards Enforcement Public Works Manual May 2018)