California Public Works and Prevailing Wages Summary
[…] Consequently, it may be necessary to consult the regional office for verification of DBRA coverage. (Department of Labor Regional Offices)

Davis-Bacon Prevailing Wages

Davis-Bacon wages are “based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work” in that local area (40 U.S.C. 3142). These wage determinations can be found online at wdol.gov.

Davis-Bacon Coverage – Type of project

29 C.F.R 5.2(j) limits the coverage of the Davis-Bacon Act to “construction, prosecution, completion, or repair” work which is defined by the Department of Labor to mean “all types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof (including work at a facility deemed part of the site of the work) by laborers and mechanics of a construction contractor or construction subcontractor including without limitation:

  • Altering, remodeling, and installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site
  • Painting and decorating
  • The manufacturing or furnishing of material, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the building or work
  • Transportation between the site of the work (within the meaning of 29 C.F.R 5.2(l)) and a facility which is dedicated to the construction of the building or work and deemed a part of the site of the work (within the meaning of 29 C.F.R 5.2(l))”

Remember, as mentioned earlier in the “Davis-Bacon Provisions” section, only projects with a total contract value of over $2,000 are covered by this Act.

29 C.F.R references can be found here.

Davis-Bacon Coverage – Workers